Meet the Musicans

Looking for orchestral vacancies? Click here

Violin 1

Back To Top


Laurence Jackson
Laurence Jackson - Leader
Supported by Alan Titchmarsh MBE
Zoe Beyers
Zoë Beyers -
Supported by Douglas Turner Trust
Lena Zeliszewska
Lena Zeliszewska
Supported by Lorraine and David Knibb
Colin Twigg
Colin Twigg
Supported by Derek W Mear & Maureen Alkishtani
Jane Wright
Jane Wright
Supported by a Patron
Robert Bilson
Robert Bilson
Supported by The Beatrice A V Cadman Charitable Trust
David Gregory
David Gregory*
Supported by Betty Barwell
Mark Robinson
Mark Robinson*
Julia Beisswanger
 Julia Beisswanger
Supported by Mrs J M Brooks in memory of David
Andrew Szirtes
 Andrew Szirtes*
Supported by Tim Marshall
Elizabeth Golding
Elizabeth Golding Support this chair
Ruth Lawrence
Ruth Lawrence Supported by Peter & Sally-Ann Sinclair
Amanda Lake
Amanda Lake
Supported by a Patron
Byron Parish
Byron Parish
Supported by a Patron
 

Violins 2

Back To Top

Peter Campbell - Kelly
Peter Campbell-Kelly
Supported by John Cole & Jennie Howe
Moritz Pfister
Moritz Pfister
Supported by Margaret & Alan Rogers
Catherine Arlidge
Catherine Arlidge
Supported by a Patron
Michael Seal
Michael Seal
Supported by Mrs T Justham in memory of David
Amy Marshall
Amy Marshall
Supported by Richard Cobb in memory of Helen
Graeme Littlewood
Graeme Littlewood
Supported by Sheri Tullah & Janet Hill
Dianne Youngman
Dianne Youngman*
Supported by Dr Angela O’Farrell
Brian Horgan
Brian Horgan* Support this chair
Heather Bradshaw
Heather Bradshaw*
Supported by Beresford & Kate King-Smith
Austin Rowlands
Austin Rowlands
Supported by Graham Saxby
Gabriel Dyker
Gabriel Dyker
Supported by John Osborn
Bryony Morrison
Bryony Morrison
Supported by Gay and Trevor Clarke
Caroline Simon
Caroline Simon
Support this chair

Charlotte Skinner

Support this chair
 

Violas

Back To Top


Christopher Yates
Christopher Yates
Supported by Maurice & Sheila Millward
Adam Romer
Adam Romer
Supported by a Patron
Eugen Popescu
Eugen Popescu
Support this chair
Michael Jenkinson
Michael Jenkinson
Supported by Mike and Jane Yeomans in memory of Jack Field
Angela Swanson
Angela Swanson
Supported by Roger Pemberton and Monica Pirotta
Elizabeth Fryer
Elizabeth Fryer
Supported by Tony Phillips
Julian Robinson
 Julian Robinson
Supported by Mrs M P Brown in memory of Neville
Ulf Åberg
Ulf Åberg
Supported by Anne & Joe O'Meara
Amy Fawcett
Amy Fawcett
Myriam Guillaum
Myriam Guillaume
Supported by John Osborn
Catherine Bower
Catherine Bower
Supported by John and Anna Yelland
 

Cellos

Back To Top

Eduardo Vassallo
Eduardo Vassallo
Supported by Mr M P & Mrs J Adams
Richard Jenkinson
Richard Jenkinson
Supported by Michael Lynes
David Powell
David Powell
Supported by David & Margaret Handford
Kate Setterfield
Kate Setterfield
Supported by Dr J A Dewsbury in memory of Tony
David Russell
David Russell* Supported by Carolyn Crockett & Andrew Hardwick in memory of Eileen
Jacqueline Tyler*
Jacqueline Tyler*
Supported by Valerie Lester
Helen Edgar
Helen Edgar
Supported by a Patron
Ian Ludford
Ian Ludford*
Supported by The Saintbury Trust
Catherine Ardagh-Walter
Catherine Ardagh-Walter
Supported by Jerry Sykes

Double Basses

Back To Top

John Tattersdill
John Tattersdill*
Supported by Ann & Alan Bond
Julian Atkinson
Julian Atkinson
Supported by Simon & Margaret Payton
Charles Wall
Charles Wall*
Supported by Jill S Cadbury
Thomas Millar
Thomas Millar*
Supported by Charles & Sue Cameron-Baker
Mark Goodchild
Mark Goodchild
Supported by Ian Lester
Mark Doust
Mark Doust*
Supported by Julie Bowker in memory of Ronnie
Sally Morgan
 Sally Morgan
Supported by Dr Helen Chamberlain in memory of Allan Chamberlain
Julian Walters
Julian Walters
Supported by Miss J L Arthur
 

Flutes

Back To Top

Marie-Christine Zupancic
Marie-Christine Zupancic
Supported by Basil & Patricia Turner
   

Piccolo

Back To Top

Andrew Lane
Andrew Lane
   

Oboes

Back To Top

Rainer Gibbons
Rainer Gibbons
Supported by a Patron
Emmet Byrne
Emmet Byrne
Supported by Robert Wilson
 

Cor Anglais

Back To Top

Rachael Pankhurst
Rachael Pankhurst

Supported by a Patron
   

Clarinets

Back To Top

Joanna Patton
Joanna Patton
Supported by CBSO Chorus Tenors
Mark O'Brien
Mark O'Brien
Supported by John Bartlett and Sheila Beesley
 

Bassoons

Back To Top

Margaret Cookhom
Margaret Cookhom
Supported by the Grimmitt Trust
   

Horns

Back To Top

Elspeth Dutch
Elspeth Dutch
Supported by Associated Architects
Peter Currie
Peter Currie
Supported by The Bevis Foundation
Mark Phillips
Mark Phillips
Supported by a Patron
Peter Dyson
Peter Dyson*
Supported by Lord Austin Trust
Martin Wright
Martin Wright
Supported in memory of Jack Nunn by his family and friends
 

Trumpets

Back To Top

Jonathan Holland
Jonathan Holland
Supported by Allan & Jennifer Buckle
Jonathan Quirk
Jonathan Quirk
Supported by Roy Collins in memory of Gwen
 

Trombones

Back To Top


Ed Jones
Ed Jones
Supported by Alison and Jamie Justham
Anthony Howe
Anthony Howe
Supported by Lord Austin Trust
David Vines
David Vines
Supported by Douglas Turner Trust

Tuba

Back To Top

Graham Sibley
Graham Sibley
Supported by William & Carol Mackinnon-Little
   

 

Harp

Back To Top

Robert Johnston
Robert Johnston*
Supported by Elisabeth Fisher
   

 

Percussion

Back To Top

Adrian Spillett
Adrian Spillett
Supported by Mrs Eleanor Sinton
Andrew Herbert
Andrew Herbert
Supported by Mike and Tina Detheridge
 

 

* - Recipients of the CBSO long service award.